NHL Draft Preview

Draft

The New Jersey Devils have six selections during the 2014 NHL Draft, which will be held on June 27-28 at Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia.

The Devils are slated to pick

  • 30th Overall – First Round
  • 41st Overall – Second Round
  • 71st Overall – Third Round
  • 131st Overall – Fifth Round
  • 152nd Overall – Sixth Round
  • 161 Overall – Sixth Round

Below is a list of the Top 10 ranked North American skaters and goaltenders and European skaters and goaltenders according to NHL Central Scouting Service

Rank Player Position Last Amateur Club League
1 Bennett, Samuel C Kingston OHL
2 Ekblad, Aaron D Barrie OHL
3 Reinhart, Sam C Kootenay WHL
4 Draisaitl, Leon C Prince Albert WHL
5 Dal Colle, Michael LW Oshawa OHL
6 Virtanen, Jake LW Calgary WHL
7 Ritchie, Nicholas LW Peterborough OHL
8 Perlini, Brendan LW Niagara OHL
9 Fleury, Haydn D Red Deer WHL
10 McCann, Jared C Sault Ste. Marie OHL
Rank Player Position Last Amateur Club League
1 Demko, Thatcher G Boston College H-EAST
2 McDonald, Mason G Charlottetown QMJHL
3 Moran, Brent G Niagara OHL
4 Nedeljkovic, Alex G Plymouth OHL
5 Reich, Kevin G Dubuque USHL
6 Halverson, Brandon G Sault Ste. Marie OHL
7 Minney, Edwin G USA U-18 USHL
8 Perry, Thomas (Chase) G Wenatchee NAHL
9 Kaskisuo, Kasimir G Minnesota Wilderness NAHL
10 Bouchard, Keven G Val d'Or NAHL
Rank Player Position Last Amateur Club League
1 Kapanen, Kasperi RW Kalpa FINLAND
2 Nylander, William RW Sodertalje SWEDEN-2
3 Fiala, Kevin C HV 71 Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
4 Vrana, Jakub C Linkoping SWEDEN-2
5 Pastrnak, David LW Sodertalje SWEDEN-2
6 Kempe, Adrian RW Modo Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
7 Pettersson, Markus D Skelleftea Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
8 Kase, Ondrej LW Chomutov CZREP
9 Aho, Sebastian D Skelleftea Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
10 Masin, Dominik D Slavia Jr. CZREP-JR.
Rank Player Position Last Amateur Club League
1 Husso, Ville G HIFK FINLAND
2 Johansson, Jonas G Brynas Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
3 Soderstrom, Linus G Djurgarden Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
4 Kahkonen, Kaapo G Blues Jr. FINLAND-JR.
5 Sorokin, Ilya G Novokuznetsk RUSSIA
6 Merzlikins, Elvis G Lugano SWISS
7 Shesterkin, Igor G Spartak 2 RUSSIA-JR.
8 Vanecek, Vitek G Liberec Jr. CZREP-JR.
9 Pajpach, Maximilian G Slovakia U18 SLOVAKIA-2
10 Nyffeler, Melvin G Zurich SWISS

Related posts

Top